HAILSHAM SWIMMING CLUB

Open Meet Etiquette

Please look at this document to see the Clubs expectations of swimmers when away from the club, as well as valuable information on what to take with you.

Guide to Competitive Swimming

British Summer National Period                       

Swimmers should be looking for as much exposure to Long Course Level 1 competitions in order to gain times for qualification to the British Champs                    

SE Regional                                    

Qualification times are published and must be achieved at Level 1-3 meets                     

County Competition                     

Long Course                Spring usually in February
Short Course               Winter usually in October
Specific dates are announced nearer the dates.            

A key focus for the Club with swimmers trying to qualify in as many events as possible to maximise their opportunity to swim and achieve points is as many events as possible.                    

Sussex League                              

An unlicensed County competition. Swimmers are selected by the Head Coach for these 3 galas in May and June.
Hailsham is currently in Division 1 having been promoted from Division 2 in 2015.

Arena League

A licensed Inter-County competition. Swimmers are selected by the Head Coach for these 3 galas in October, November and December.

Hailsham entered this competion for the first time in its history in 2017. It is a requirement that all new clubs join in Division 2. Hailsham is in South Arena Division 2.

Further information and draws for 2017 http://www.nationalswimmingleague.org.uk/south/round-draws

Long Course Training                             

To be held mainly on Sunday's at K2 Crawley pool, but also special training camps to be organised across the year.                   

The long course training sessions will be focused on different groups of swimmers at different times, they will not be open to all swimmers.


Please follow the links below to view future open meet gala entry forms:

Follow the link to Biographical Data - 'results and rankings, to obtain your swimmers times from previous open meets. These times should be entered on your enty forms and meet with any qualifying times. 
https://www.swimmingresults.org/biogs/  

To convert your times from short course to long course or vice versa use the following link, be aware that these convrsions are a guide only. Ensure you note any conversions as such on your entry form.
http://www.pullbuoy.co.uk/times

Unless a closing date has been extended by the Clubs Meet Managers or the Head Coach,
LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED (Please do not ask)


Competitions/Training Camps 2017

 Event Date

 When GREEN Click on meet for entry forms           (Entry forms  will be prepared when hosts have released relevant information)

 Entry Closing Date &
Accepted/Rejected Entries &
Any other information

     
Sat 11 Nov Arena League Round 2 - Beckenham Spa Pool  See Notice Board @ Bedes
     
19 Nov Hastings L2 Open – PERFORMANCE/DEVELOPMENT  All entries Accepted 
PLEASE NOTE WARM-UPS NOW 
SESSION 1 Events 1-10 -  9AM 
SESSION 2 Events 11-20 - 12.30PM
There is NO SESSION 3!
     
25/26 Nov Atlantis L3 Meet SC - PERFORMANCE/HORNETS  Accepted entries
     
2/3 Dec Rushmoor Royals Level 3 Long Course Open – PERFORMANCE/HORNETS  Accepted Entries    Warm-Up Info

Sat 9 Dec Arena League Round 3 Venue TBC  Head Coach Selection
Sun 10 Dec HSC Club Champs Session 9  Thurs 23rd Nov 2017
13-17 Dec Swim England Winter Meet, Sheffield  15th November 2017
 2018    
Sun 7 Jan 2018 Littlehampton L3 Splash Arun Pool Felpham 
 Weds 29th November 2017 6pm
13-14 Jan 2018 City of Derby LC Open, Sheffield 
 Weds 29th November 2017 6pm
13-14th Jan 2018 Brighton Tom Handley L3 Meet  Weds 20th December 2017 6pm
20 Jan Hailsham Winter Invitational Meet 2018 Distance & Sprints 
 Weds 20th December 2017 NOON
Sat 28 Jan Sussex County Relay Gala (SC)  Head Coach Selection
     
Sun 4th Feb Sussex County Champs, 800/1500m (LC) K2 Crawley  Qualifiers- Mon 22 Jan 2018
10-11 Feb Sussex County Champs (LC) K2 Crawley  Qualifiers - Mon 22 Jan 2018
24/25 Feb Sussex County Champs (LC) K2 Crawley  Qualifiers - Mon 22 Jan 2018
     
1st-4th March Edinburgh Internation/British Champs (LC)  
9th-11th March Wycombe District L1 Open  
17th-18th March Rushmoor Royals L1 Open Meet, Aldershot  
24th March  Sussex League Round 1 @ Littlehampton (Crawley)  Head Coach Selection
25th March Club Champs Level 4 Sessions 1 & 2  
30th March-1 Apr Beckenham Open, Level 1 Meet - Olympic Pool  Weds 17th January 2018 6pm
     
6th-8th April Crawley Spring Open Level 1  Weds 7th February 2018 6pm
15th April Littlehampton L3 Easter Meet  
22nd April East Grinstead L3 Sprint Meet @ K2 Crawley  
28th April Sussex League Round 2 @ Hailsham (Atlantis, Beacon)  Head Coach Selection
     
5th,6th & 7th May South East Regionals 15+yrs Venue TBC  Qualifiers
12th & 13th May South East Regionals 14yrs & Under Venue TBC  Qualifiers
19th May Sussex League Round 3 Venue & Teams TBC  Head Coach Selection
26th & 27th May  South East Regionals 14yrs & Under Venue TBC  Qualifiers
     
24th July British Summer Champs Ponds Forge, Sheffield  Qualifiers
     



Accepted entries
Please follow the links above to view open meet gala accepted entry details -

  • Please check the event information for your child carefully and report any discrepancies as soon as possible.
  • Please ensure that you are aware of the applicable warm up and sign in times for each gala.
  • Please DO NOT take large bags onto poolside at any open meet gala. Locker tokens are available from Team Managers


Results

2017
 Eastbourne L3 Open Sun 8 Oct - Awaiting results
 Lincoln Vulcans- Sheffield L1 LC Sat 7 Oct- http://www.lvsc.co.uk/live_results_2017_l1/index.htm
 Crawley Liz Hartley L3 Long Course 30 Sep
 Cambridge L2 Meet 
 Littlehampton L3 Open –  24 Sep
 Sussex Masters & Senior Age Group Championship 17Sep
 Club Champs & Hornets, Sessions 7 & 8, Bedes (SC) 16 Sep
 Club Champs & Hornets, Session 5 & 6, Bedes (SC) 09 Sep
 Hastings Terry Fitzgerald L3 Meet (SC) 08-Jul08-Jul
 Mike Pashler Invitation Meet L4 Bedes (SC) 01-02 Jul01-02 Jul
 Crawley Summer Spetacular K2 Crawley (LC) 18 June18 June
 London Swimming 2017 May Open Meet (LC) 27-28 May27-28 May
 Black Lion Level 3 Meet 29/30 Apr Results Awaited
 Team Luton Open, Luton (LC) 15-16 Apr FOLLOW LINK
 Littlehampton Easter Open, Felpham (SC) 09-Apr Full Results
 Crawley Spring Open, K2 Crawley (LC) 7/8/9 Apr  Full Results
 Guildford L1 Meet, Surrey Sports Park (LC) 24/25/26 Mar  Team Results
 Atlantis Meet, K2 Crawley (LC) 18/19 Mar  Results by Event   Results by Team 
 Millfield Super Series, Millfield (LC) 17/18/19 Mar Full Results
 Edinburgh International Meet, Edinburgh (LC) 10/11/12 Mar  Friday Results  Saturday Results  Sunday Results
Tom Handley Open, Brighton (SC) 14/15th Jan - RESULTS with Splits - RESULTS No Splits  - TOP Club Points
City of Derby Open, Sheffield (LC) 14th/15th Jan - http://www.coderby.co.uk/results/lc17/
Boro of Waltham Forest, London Olympic Pool (LC) Sun 8 Jan - Session 1 - Session 2 - Top Boy - Top Girl - Top Club
Hailsham Swimming Club 6th/7th Jan - HSC Winter Duel Meet
 
2016
Guildford City Level 3 Meet 4th Dec 2016
Black Lion Open Meet 26/27 Nov 2016- AWAITED
Rushmoor Royals L3 LONG Course County Qualifier 26th Nov 2016 Session 1  Session 2
Rushmoor Royals L3 LONG Course County Qualifier 27th Nov 2016 Session 3  Session 4
Black Lion L3 Open Meet 26th & 27th November 2016
Guildford City L2 Winter Champs 19th & 20th Nov
Hastings Santa Chaser L2 (25m) 19th November 2016
Millfield & Taunton L2 SC Meet 29th & 30th Oct
Lincoln Vulcans L2 SC Meet 22 October 2016 Session 1  Session 2  Session 3
Eastbourne Open Meet L3 9th October 2016  -  Session 1    Session 2
Crawley Lis Hartley - 1st & 2nd October
Luton Open L2 24th & 25th Sept 2016
Littlehampton County Qual 25th Sept 2016
Brighton Ken Deeley 10th Sept 2016
Hailsham East Sussex Invitation Meet 27 August 2016
Hastings Terry Fitzgerald Open 9th July 2016
Bognor Vanessa Knight Memorial 29th May 2016
Black Lion Spring Level 3 Meet 30th April & 1st May
Luton SC Long Course Meet 16th & 17th April
Crawley Spring Level 3 Long Course Meet 9th &10th April 2016
Littlehampton Easter Level 3 Meet  3rd April 
Guildford City Springboard Level 1 Open Meet 1st - 3rd April 2016
Portsmouth Easter Festival - 24th-27th March
Atlantis SC Level 1 Open meet at K2 19th & 20th March 2016
Wycombe Dist SC Level 1 Open Meet 12th March 2016
Redhill & Reigate L3 Meet - 17th Jan 2016
City of Derby L1 Open Meet - 16th & 17th Jan 2016 
Brighton Tom Handley Meet 9th &10th Jan 2016
Boro Waltham Forest L3 Meet - 3rd Jan 2016
Littlehampton Splash into 2016 L3 Meet- 3rd Jan 2016
 
 2015
 HSC Winter Champs Dual Meet 13th December 2015
 Rushmoor Royals L3 Open Meet 5th Dec 2015
 Bournemouth County Qualifier L3 - 28 & 29 Nov 2015
 Hastings Santa Sprints L3 Meet - 21st Nov 2015
 Guildford City SC L2 Open Meet - 21st & 22nd Nov 2015
 Eastbourne Level 3 Open Meet - 18th October 2015
 Crawley Lis Hartley Long Course Level 3 3rd & 4th October 2015
 Littlehampton County Qualifier 27th September 2015
 Borough Waltham Forest County Qualifier - 27th Sept 2015
 Ken Deeley Sprint Gala - 12th September 2015
 Sheffield City 12th Annual Open 29th August 2015
 Swim Wales Summer Open Meet 23rd - 29th July 2015
 Rushmoor Royals Summer LC L3 Open Meet 11 July 2015
 Sussex County Development Gala 21st June 2015
 Vanessa Knight - Bognor - 24th May 2015 (Morning)
 Vanessa Knight - Bognor - 24th May 2015 (Afternoon)
 Black Lion Spring Open Meet 2nd May 2015
 Bedes Prep School Gala - 27th April 2015
 Beacon Gala - 25th April 2015
 Crawley Spring open meet - 18th and 19th April 2015
 Potters Bar open meet - 31st January 2015
 Portsmouth - 11th and 12th January 2015
 Littlehampton - 4th Janaury 2015